Accident Summary Nr: 673483 - THUMB TIP AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN BELT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101923886 | 03/10/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Mutual Cooperative Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1'S CLOTHES BECAME CAUGHT IN A PROTRUDING BELT. HIS LEFT THUMB THEN BECAME CAUGHT AND WAS AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST KNUCKLE. THE BELT DRIVE WAS NOT GUARDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101923886 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |