Accident Summary Nr: 673467 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN FORM DIE PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 673467 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
266374810/17/198534410Construction Products, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN AUTOMATIC FEED FORM DIE PRESS THAT PLACES SPECIFIC BENDS IN STEEL LOCATOR PINS. THE PINS WERE OCCASIONALLY JAMMING IN THE DIE. THE OPERATOR WOULD THEN SHUT DOWN THE MACHINERY, REMOVE THE DIE BARRIER GUARD, UNJAM THE PIN IN THE DIE, REPLACE THE GUARD AND RESTART THE EQUIPMENT. AFTER ABOUT A DOZEN JAM UPS THE OPERATOR BEGAN TO OPERATE THE DIE PRESS WITHOUT THE GUARD. WHEN A PIN JAMMED THE OPERATOR ATTEMPED TO STRAIGHTEN THE PIN WITH THE MACHINE CYCLING. THE PRESS TRIPPED AUTOMATICALLY, CATCHING THE EMPLOYEES FINGER IN THE DIE, AMPUTATING THE MIDDLE FINGER OF HIS RIGHT HAND.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, JAMMED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2663748 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators