Accident Summary Nr: 673459 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN PLANING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2658730 | 09/23/1985 | 3499 | 0 | Iowa Laser Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLANING A PIECE OF QUARTER ROUND FOR TRIM IN HIS OFFICE. THE PLANER CAYGHT THE PIECE OF QUARTER ROUND, PULLING IT BACK. THIS PULLED THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND INTO THE PLANER HEAD, AMPUTATING THE TIP OF HIS LEFT FOREFINGER. ALL GUARDING WAS IN PLACE ON THE PLANER. PUSH STICKS WERE USED TO PUSH THE MATERIAL THROUGH THE PLANER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2658730 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |