Accident Summary Nr: 673434 - Employee killed by falling concrete wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104265632 | 06/04/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Lunzman Trenching Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 2, 1987, Employee #1 was installing a drain in a 4 ft wide trench on the outside of a trench silo wall 8 in. thick, 12 ft high, and 93 ft long. The poured concrete wall fell and killed him. The wall was not shored or braced. Causal factors include a lack of engineering and misjudgment of a hazardous situation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104265632 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |