Accident Summary Nr: 673335 - Employee's arm amputated when caught between pulley and belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104202411 | 07/28/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Beck Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a road shouldering machine, was using an open end wrench to clean dirt from a drum pulley about 30 in. by 10 in. diameter. A 30 in. rubber belt on the drum pulley caught the wrench and pulled his arm into the pulley, amputating it instantly about 2 1/2 in. below the elbow. Employee #1 used poor judgment when he placed his arm between the pulley and belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104202411 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |