Accident Summary Nr: 67332.015 - Employee is pinned under tow truck and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 993108.015 | 08/31/2014 | 488410 | Torres Towing, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:28 p.m. on August 30, 2014, Employee #1 was attempting to jump start a tow truck without success. He crawled under the tow truck to start the vehicle by tapping the starter and was pinned to the pavement by the rear passenger side tire as the tow truck rolled forward. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 993108.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Dispatchers |