Accident Summary Nr: 673319 - FINGER PINCHED BY HOLD-DOWN OF METAL SHEAR

Accident Summary Nr: 673319 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10192553502/28/198634440Hague & Rogers Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 RAISED THE GUARD ON A SHEET METAL CUTTING SHEAR SO THAT HE COULD CUT A PIECE OF HALF-INCH PLYWOOD. HE FAILED TO LOWER THE GUARD BEFORE USING THE SHEAR TO CUT METAL AGAIN. HIS FINGER, INADVERTENTLY PLACED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION, WAS CAUGHT AND PINCHED BY THE HOLD-DOWN CLAMP. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED THE LOSS OF A PIECE OF HIS FINGERNAIL AND FINGER TIP.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101925535 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction