Accident Summary Nr: 67331.015 - Employee's truck bed contacts overhead power line and he is

Accident Summary Nr: 67331.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
993106.01509/03/2014484220Technical Logistics Corp

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 3, 2014, an employee was standing on the ground manipulating a truck's exterior controls to switch out a 40 yard scrap dumpster box. As he raised the dump bed of the truck to allow for the dumpster box to roll off the truck and onto the ground, the bed contacted a 7,500 volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Electrical, Electrocuted, Power Lines, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 993106.015 51 M Fatality