Accident Summary Nr: 673301 - FINGERTIP AMPUTATED BY CUTTING BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101920403 | 01/05/1986 | 2396 | 0 | Cobbs Manufacturing |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIS HAND UNDER A GUARD IN AN EFFORT TO REACH SOME MATERIAL THAT WAS CURLING UP AFTER BEING CUT. HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE CUTTING BLADE. HIS FINGERTIP WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101920403 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |