Accident Summary Nr: 673285 - FINGER CUT BY TABLE SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101925543 | 02/27/1986 | 8361 | 0 | Iowa Juvenile Home |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TABLE SAW TO CUT A SLOT IN A PIECE OF WOOD. THE SAW BLADE FLIPPED THE PIECE OF WOOD UP, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS TO COME INTO CONTACT WITH THE REVOLVING SAW BLADE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101925543 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Trade and industrial teachers |