Accident Summary Nr: 673277 - GLOVES CAUGHT IN HUSKING ROLLS; FINGERS LACERATED

Accident Summary Nr: 673277 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10191505610/14/198551910Northrup King Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, WORKING AT DIFFERENT LOCATIONS AT THE WORK SITE, EXPERIENCED SIMILAR ACCIDENTS ON THE SAME DAY. THEY WERE PULLING HUSKS FROM EARS OF CORN AS THEY EMERGED FROM HUSKING BED MACHINES. THEY WERE BOTH WERE WEARING GLOVES. AS THEY REACHED FOR EARS OF CORN THAT WERE STUCK IN THE ROLLS, THE ROTATING PARTS CAUGHT THEIR GLOVES. BOTH EMPLOYEES SUFFERED LACERATED FINGERS. THERE WERE NO AMPUTATIONS.

Keywords: FINGER, GLOVE, CORN, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101915056 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction
2 101915056 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction