Accident Summary Nr: 673269 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AFTER CLOTHING BECAME ENTANGLED IN SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101915072 | 10/08/1985 | 5153 | 0 | Pillsbury Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYER #1 WAS OPERATING A PORTABLE DRAG CONVEYOR, WHICH WAS BEING USED TO UNLOAD CORN ONTO AN OUTDOOR STORAGE PAD. HIS CLOTHING BECAME ENTANGLED ON THE SHAFT WHICH TRANSFERRED POWER FROM THE CONVEYOR'S MOTOR TO THE CONVEYOR ITSELF. HE WAS YANKED ONTO THE CONVEYOR AND RECEIVED A FRACTURED NECK AND MASSIVE SKULL FRACTURES. THE INJURIES WERE FATAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101915072 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |