Accident Summary Nr: 673244 - FINGER CAUGHT IN CHAIN AND SPROCKET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101921708 | 01/30/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Cooperative Elevator Of Ottosen |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKING THE DRY CORN CONVEYOR TO DETERMINE WHY IT HAD STOPPED. HE APPARENTLY LOOKED INTO THE TUNNEL, WEST OF THE LOCATION OF THE ACCIDENT. HIS HAND EVIDENTLY MADE CONTACT WITH THE CONVEYOR CHAIN. THE PRESSURE ON THE CHAIN TIGHTENED IT UP AND TOOK HIS FINGERS AROUND THE SPROCKET. HIS INDEX FINGER, ALMOST COMPLETELY AMPUTATED, STILL HAD AN ARTERY INTACT, SO A DR. REATTACHED IT. A PARTIAL GUARD WAS IN PLACE OVER THE CHAIN, BUT THERE WAS AN EXPOSED AREA, 2 3/4 INCHES WIDE AND 29 INCHES LONG THAT WAS NOT COVERED. THE TOP END OF THE CHAIN WAS 44 INCHES ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE CHAIN AND SPROCKETS WERE LESS THAN 7 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, BUT WERE NOT TOTALLY ENCLOSED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101921708 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |