Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 673228 - Finger Caught Between Belt And Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 673228 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
265957112/11/198520110Farmland Foods Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MIXING SPICES. THE V BELT DRIVE ON THE MIXER WAS SLIPPING, SO THE EMPLOYEE OPENED THE DOOR ON THE GUARD AND TOOK HOLD OF THE BELT TO START IT. WHEN IT STARTED, THE EMPLOYEE'S FINGER WAS PULLED IN BETWEEN THE BELT AND THE PULLEY. PART OF HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED.

Keywords: amputated, finger, guard, mixer, v-belt, nip point, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2659571 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators