Accident Summary Nr: 673228 - Finger Caught Between Belt And Pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2659571 | 12/11/1985 | 2011 | 0 | Farmland Foods Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MIXING SPICES. THE V BELT DRIVE ON THE MIXER WAS SLIPPING, SO THE EMPLOYEE OPENED THE DOOR ON THE GUARD AND TOOK HOLD OF THE BELT TO START IT. WHEN IT STARTED, THE EMPLOYEE'S FINGER WAS PULLED IN BETWEEN THE BELT AND THE PULLEY. PART OF HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2659571 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |