Accident Summary Nr: 673210 - RESTRAINTS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED; FINGER AMPUTATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2659738 | 10/29/1985 | 3469 | 0 | Waterloo Industries Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED THE AMPUTATION OF A FINGER BECAUSE THE RESTRAINTS WERE NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED. (PROBABLY A POWER PRESS ACCIDENT-W.G.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2659738 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |