Accident Summary Nr: 673202 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Tipper Tie Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2659746 | 10/22/1985 | 2011 | 0 | Armour Processing Meat Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was called in to change a tipper tie machine because one was not working properly. The machine was placed on the table and hooked to an air supply to see if it worked properly. In bolting the machine to the table, employee #1 hit the trip pad. The machine tripped, amputating the end of one of the employee's fingers. He was hospitalized for his injuries. There was no point of operation guard or other safety device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2659746 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |