Accident Summary Nr: 673194 - FINGERTIPS AMPUTATED IN DIE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2659753 | 10/21/1985 | 2011 | 0 | The Nissen Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTENANCE MAN, WAS CHECKING THE GAS INJECTION SYSTEM ON THE MULTIVAL FOR A LEAK. HE REACHED TOO FAR INTO THE DIE AREA WHILE THE MACHINE WAS IN OPERATION. THE DIE CAUGHT THE TIPS OF TWO FINGERS, AMPUTATING THEM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2659753 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |