Accident Summary Nr: 673186 - FOOT ENTANGLED IN STEEL ROTATING AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2659795 | 10/11/1985 | 5191 | 0 | M & M Services Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED WHILE PUSHING FERTILIZER DOWN INTO A SEMITRAILER. HIS FOOT WENT BETWEEN THE BRACES ON THE BOTTOM END OF THE AUGER. THE OPENING BETWEEN THE BRACES ON THE GUARD WAS 1 1/2" WIDE BY 11" LONG. THE ACCIDENT RESULTED IN THE AMPUTATION OF SOME OF THE TOES ON HIS LEFT FOOT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2659795 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |