Accident Summary Nr: 673178 - FOOT CAUGHT BETWEEN STEEL POWERED ROLLERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2659845 | 09/30/1985 | 3272 | 0 | Lake View Concrete Products Co. Inc. |
Abstract: THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS ROLLING STEEL CASES FOR 6' 42" DIAMETER SQUASH PIPE. THE CONTROL FOR THE TWO POWERED ROLLERS IS 11' FROM THE LOCATION WHERE THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND (AT THE FAR END OF THE ROLLERS). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE WHEN HIS FOOT BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE ROLLERS. HE DOESN'T REMEMBER WHAT HAPPENED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2659845 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |