Accident Summary Nr: 673160 - CAUGHT IN DIE

Accident Summary Nr: 673160 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
265986009/23/198535230Wiese Corporation

Abstract: THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THEY WERE USING THE PUNCH PRESS FOR PUNCHING COLD METAL. THE PART THEY WERE PUNCHING WAS APPROXIMATELY 3/16" BY 1" X 7" LONG. THERE WAS NO POINT OF OPERATION GUARD FOR USE WHEN PUNCHING COLD METAL. A SUPERVISOR STATED WHAT THEY DO THIS OPERATION 2 DAYS TWICE A YEAR FOR A TOTAL OF 4 DAYS YEARLY. THE REST OF THE TIME THE PRESS WAS USED FOR HOT PRESS OPERATION.

Keywords: DIE, GUARD, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2659860 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction