Accident Summary Nr: 673152 - LEG CAUGHT BY REVOLVING SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2662807 | 10/21/1985 | 4911 | 0 | City Of Indianola |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING AND WASHING THE PUMP ROOM AT THE GENERATOR PLANT LOCATED AT 111 SOUTH BUXTON, INDIANOLA, IOWA. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT HE WAS WASHING PUMP #1, SER #S811. THIS PUMP DID NOT HAVE A GUARD COVERING THE EXPOSED PARTS OF THE HORIZONTAL SHAFTING. THE GUARD HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR MAINTENANCE AND HAD NOT BEEN REPLACED. EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT HIS PANT LEG IN THE SHAFTING. THE SHAFT TORE HIS CLOTHES OFF AND PULLED HIM ONTO THE PUMP. HE SUFFERED A DEEP LACERATION IN HIS LEFT LEG ABOVE THE KNEE, CUTTING A TENDON. THE LACERATION REQUIRED 100 STITCHES TO CLOSE. HE ALSO SUFFERED A DEEP BRUISE ON HIS RIGHT LEG AND BRUISES IN THE GROIN AREA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2662807 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |