Accident Summary Nr: 673145 - TRENCH WALL COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2661577 | 09/19/1985 | 4011 | 0 | Chicago & Northwestern Trans. Co. |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 18, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING AT THE BOTTOM OF A TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS OPENED BETWEEN TWO OLD FOUNDATIONS, AND EXTENDED AT LEAST ONE FOOT BELOW THESE FOUNDATIONS. THE TRENCH WAS RUNNING EAST AND WEST, AND WAS BETWEEN 5 AND 10 FEET DEEP. THE TRENCH WAS FOR A STORM SEWER DRAIN. THE FOUNDATION ALONG THE SOUTH SIDE WAS TIED INTO AN OLD CONCRETE FLOOR. THE FOUNDATION ALONG THE NORTH SIDE WAS, APPARENTLY, NOT TIED INTO ANYTHING. THE NORTH WALL COLLAPSED, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE BY A PHYSICIAN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2661577 | Fatality | Other | Surveying and mapping technicians |