Accident Summary Nr: 673137 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN MALFUNCTIONING POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2662864 | 09/24/1985 | 2542 | 0 | Erickson Display Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A POWER PRESS BRAKE (#B1) IN THE FABRICATION DEPARTMENT. THE PRESS WAS EQUIPPED WITH A TWO-HAND CONTROL DEVICE. THE MACHINE MALFUNCTIONED IN THAT THE PART WAS NOT EJECTED AFTER IT WAS PRESSED AND THE PRESS CONTINUED TO CYCLE. EMPLOYEE #1, SEEING THAT THE PART WOULD BE CRUSHED BY THE DESCENDING RAM, REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION WITH BOTH HANDS IN AN EFFORT TO PUSH THE PART OUT THE BALL SIDE OF THE MACHINE. HE FAILED TO USE THE MAGNETIC TOOL THAT WAS PROVIDED FOR THIS PURPOSE. THE RAM CAUGHT BOTH HANDS IN THE DIE AND SEVERED SIX FINGERS ON BOTH HANDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2662864 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |