Accident Summary Nr: 673111 - Employee falls from bed of moving pickup and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104237508 | 06/14/1989 | 1611 | 0 | M. Peterson Construction Company |
Abstract: A coworker was driving Employee #1 and another coworker to their vehicles. The driver and the coworker rode in the cab of the pickup. Employee #1 rode in the cargo area. While they were driving on newly constructed pavement not yet open to the public, Employee #1 fell and struck the pavement. He died from the injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104237508 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |