Accident Summary Nr: 67310.015 - Employee caught between farm vehicles is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
993015.015 | 08/30/2014 | 111998 | Root Brothers Farm |
Abstract: At about 6:00 p.m. on August 29, 2014, Employee #1 returned with a basket of harvested tomatoes and was standing between two farm vehicles which were positioned 3 feet apart. While leaning against a truck, it rolled backwards pinning him between the trucks. Employee #1's chest was crushed and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 993015.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |