Accident Summary Nr: 673087 - AMMONIA LEAK DUE TO GASKET FAILURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14759914 | 08/30/1985 | 2011 | 0 | Wilson Foods |
Abstract: ON THE EVENING OF AUGUST 28, 1985, AMMONIA BEGAN LEAKING FROM ONE OF THE REFRIGERATION UNITS DURING THE SECOND SHIFT IN THE SAUSAGE ROOM (HOT DOG ROOM). THERE WERE 21 EMPLOYEES WORKING IN THIS AREA AND 11 OF THEM WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR EXPOSURE TO AMMONIA. FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE KEPT OVERNIGHT AND FOUR MORE WERE CHECKED AND RELEASED. THE OTHER THREE WERE CHECKED THE NEXT DAY AND SENT HOME. THE AMMONIA LEAK WAS REPAIRED THAT SAME NIGHT AND PRODUCTION WAS RESUMED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14759914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 2 | 14759914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 3 | 14759914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 4 | 14759914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 5 | 14759914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 6 | 14759914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 7 | 14759914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 8 | 14759914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 9 | 14759914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 10 | 14759914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 11 | 14759914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters |