Accident Summary Nr: 673079 - PVC PIPE EXPLODED WHILE BEING LEAK TESTED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2663391 | 08/21/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Anstoetter Construction Company |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 20, 1985, AT 9:50 AM, EMPLOYEES #1,#2, AND #3 WERE USING A HAND DRILL TO PREPARE A NEW PVC WATER LINE PIPE FOR A LEAK TEST. THEY WERE WORKING IN A PIT 4" FEET DEEP, 12 FEET LONG AND 8 FEET WIDE. AFTER THE PILET HOLE WAS CUT THE LEAKING AIR SOMEHOW CAUSED THE PLASTIC PIPE TO SHATTER. THE THREE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED CUTS TO THEIR EYES. IN ADDITION, EMPLOYEE #3'S JAW WAS BROKEN ON EACH SIDE. ALL THREE WERE HOSPITALIZED, BUT ARE EXPECTED TO REGAIN THEIR SIGHT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2663391 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2663391 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2663391 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |