Accident Summary Nr: 673053 - BURN AND FALL - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE

Accident Summary Nr: 673053 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
266300307/22/198516230Gaar Constructors Inc.

Abstract: A SEWER WORKER WAS ORDERED BY HIS FOREMAN TO ENTER THE BUCKET OF A BACKHOE IN ORDER TO TIE OFF SOME OVERHEAD POWER LINES WITH A ROPE. THE BACKHOE CONTACTED THE POWER LINES, AND THE SEWER WORKER WAS BURNED AND FELL FROM THE BUCKET 10 TO 15 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS OVER 50 PERCENT OF HIS BODY, AND ONE OF THE FINGERS ON HIS RIGHT HAND HAD TO BE AMPUTATED.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, FALL, UNTRAINED, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2663003 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported