Accident Summary Nr: 673046 - CRUSHED BETWEEN CONTERWEIGHT & CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2652758 | 07/29/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Northwest Erection Service Inc. |
| 2652741 | 07/29/1985 | 1541 | 0 | The Andersen Company Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE, 32 YEAR OLD IRON WORKER WAS STANDING ON THE TOP SIDE OF CRANE READING PLANS. THEY WERE SETTING JOISTS WHEN THE BOOM SWANG AROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE CONTERWEIGHT AND THE CRANE BODY. HE WAS ON THE CRANE OPERATORS BLIND SIDE THIS WAS EMPLOYEES FIRST DAY ON THIS JOB SITE
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2652758 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 2652741 | Occupation Not Listed |