Accident Summary Nr: 673038 - Employee's finger amputated in ingoing nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 673038 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10426539207/09/198732530Midland International Tile Works

Abstract: On June 23, 1987, Employee #1 was working on a main assembly line, a conveyor that moves Firmes tiles through the coating process. Employee #1 stood next to the line and inspected the tiles for any defects. If she saw a bad tile, she grabbed it off the line. She stated that she grabbed for a tile and amputated her right index finger. The machine was not guarded to protect the tile line inspection station from the hazards of ingoing nip points.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104265392 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Production inspectors, checkers and examiners