Accident Summary Nr: 673020 - Employee killed when crushed between backhoe and dirt bank

Accident Summary Nr: 673020 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/31/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193352110/31/198617110Rhiner'S Plumbing Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed and killed when a backhoe counterweight pinned him against a dirt bank.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101933521 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators