Accident Summary Nr: 673004 - RIGHT THUMB AMPUTATED BY POWER MITER SAW.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14773857 | 11/14/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Tomken Builders |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING 1 BY 2 INCH WOOD WINDOW FRAME MATERIAL TO SIZE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE SAW WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND FEEDING AND HOLDING THE MATERIAL WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE BROUGHT THE SAW DOWN BEFORE HE POSITIONED THE MATERIAL AND SUBSEQUENTLY AMPUTATED THE THUMB ON HIS RIGHT HAND. THE MOVABLE PLASTIC LOWER BLADE GUARD WAS IN PLACE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14773857 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |