Accident Summary Nr: 672923 - Employee killed when Caterpillar rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 672923 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10423960312/13/198949530Poweshiek County Secondary Road Department

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 12, 1989, Employee #1 was using a D6 Cat to spread and compact trash and garbage that was spread south to north and adjacent to an open pit dug for future dumping. The Cat was operating about 10 to 15 feet east of the pit's east bank when Employee #1 apparently drove onto the slope along the pit. The Cat rolled and/or slid down the slope and fell to the pit's floor. Employee #1 received multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104239603 Fatality Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators