Accident Summary Nr: 672923 - Employee killed when Caterpillar rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104239603 | 12/13/1989 | 4953 | 0 | Poweshiek County Secondary Road Department |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 12, 1989, Employee #1 was using a D6 Cat to spread and compact trash and garbage that was spread south to north and adjacent to an open pit dug for future dumping. The Cat was operating about 10 to 15 feet east of the pit's east bank when Employee #1 apparently drove onto the slope along the pit. The Cat rolled and/or slid down the slope and fell to the pit's floor. Employee #1 received multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104239603 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |