Accident Summary Nr: 672915 - EMPLOYEE KILLED DUE TO FALL FROM HOIST TOWER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101940328 | 08/01/1989 | 1791 | 0 | John F. Beasley Construction |
101940336 | 08/01/1989 | 1542 | 0 | M. A. Mortenson Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing stop and limit switch bars on a two-car personnel and material hoist system at the 12th-floor level of the hoist tower. Two other employees were assisting with the process and were on top of one of the cars at ground level. As the car at ground level began to ascend, the counterbalance struck the employee causing him to fall from the hoist tower. He struck the next lower level and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101940328 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 101940336 | Occupation Not Listed |