Accident Summary Nr: 672907 - Employee suffocates in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104228986 | 06/26/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Farm Aids Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 22, 1989, Employee #1 was working in a 12 to 15 ft deep excavation that was open so a septic tank could be installed. The north, south, and east walls had some slope; the west wall, however, was vertical and had no shoring or sheeting. As work progressed, the west wall caved in and buried Employee #1. A rescue crew removed Employee #1 from the excavation and transported him to the hospital where he died at about 1:15 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104228986 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |