Accident Summary Nr: 67289.015 - Employee struck by falling forklift basket is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
992962.015 | 08/30/2014 | 488410 | Lancaster, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:15 a.m. on August 30, 2014, Employee #1 was using a forklift, a Lull 844B Highlander Telescopic Telehandler with personnel basket attached, to lift coworkers to cut tree limbs. The forklift began to tilt over and Employee #1 left the operator's seat and he was caught underneath the basket, trapping him. He received blunt injuries to his chest, abdomen, pelvis and other extremities and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 992962.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |