Accident Summary Nr: 672881 - Employee injured in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104211685 | 06/08/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Schmidt Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 25, Employee #1 was puddling concrete in front of the paving machine. The pour started at mid-bridge and proceeded to the west end. As the pour neared completion, the puddlers and Employee #1 were forced to stand on formwork and extended rebars, at the west edge of the bridge floor. Employee #1 was at the extreme southwest edge of the bridge and was struck by the auger on the paving machine. When Employee #1 tried to get away from the auger, he fell approximately 8 feet to the adjacent ground level. On the way down he struck braces and injured his back. Employee #1 finished the work shift and went to a doctor later that evening. Employee #1 was not hospitalized but remained under a doctor's care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104211685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |