Accident Summary Nr: 672832 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101931954 | 08/28/1986 | 3444 | 0 | Agequip D/B/A Hawkeye Steel & Conrad American |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press brake operator, was putting 1 1/4 in. wide pieces into a die to form a 90 degree bend. The foot-controlled press did not have a material hold drum as safety equipment. Coworkers told Employee #1 that they were in a hurry for the parts and asked him to remove parts with one hand and put pieces in the machine with the other. Three of his fingers were amputated in the press brake.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101931954 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |