Accident Summary Nr: 672824 - GRINDER WHEEL EXPLODED, AMPUTATING EMPLOYEE'S FINGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101932119 | 09/09/1986 | 3325 | 0 | Sivyer Steel Corporation |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYER HAD DEVISED A PART ON THE PEDESTAL GRINDER WHICH ADJUSTED THE SPEED OF THE GRINDER WHEEL BY CHANGING THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE GRINDING WHEEL AND THE EDGE OF THE WORK REST. AS THE WHEEL WORE DOWN, THE WHEEL SPEED WOULD BE AUTOMATICALLY ADJUSTED AS THE WORK REST WAS MOVED CLOSER TO THE WHEEL. THE WORK REST ADJUSTMENT (LINKAGE) HAD COME OFF (SINCE REWELDED). WHEN THE GRINDER OPERATOR INSTALLED A NEW WHEEL HE DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE LINKAGE HAD COME OFF AND THAT THE WHEEL SPEED WAS STILL SET FOR THE OLD (SMALLER) WHEEL. THE OLD WHEEL WAS ABOUT HALF THE SIZE OF THE NEW ONE. THE NEW WHEEL, THEREFORE, RAN TOO FAST WHEN IT WAS TURNED ON. IT FLEW APART (EXPLODED). A PIECE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE FINGER, AMPUTATING THE FINGER AT THE FIRST JOINT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101932119 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |