Accident Summary Nr: 672816 - FINGER AMPUTATED BY TABLE SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101918233 | 10/31/1985 | 5211 | 0 | Hartrick'S Independent Lumber Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TABLE SAW TO CUT TABLE TOPS. THE SAW BLADE WAS NOT GUARDED. HE BEGAN TO PUSH A TOP THROUGH THE SAW, USING BOTH HANDS. HE ATTEMPTED TO CHANGE THE POSITION OF HIS HANDS AS THE CUT NEARED COMPLETION. HE INADVERTENTLY BROUGHT THE FINGER OF ONE HAND INTO CONTACT WITH THE SAW BLADE. THE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101918233 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |