Accident Summary Nr: 672808 - FINGERS AMPUTATED BY RE-SAW MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2656270 | 10/14/1985 | 2448 | 0 | Pallister Pallet Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUNNING A RE-SAW MACHINE EQUIPPED WITH FEED ROLLERS. THE ROLLERS HAVE A RELEASE LOCATED AT THE POSITION THE BOARDS ARE FED INTO THE RE-SAW. THE DISTANCE FROM THE FRONT OF THE FEED ROLLERS TO THE SAW BLADE WAS 24 INCHES. SINCE EMPLOYEE #1 DOES NOT REMEMBER WHAT HAPPENED, IT IS SURMISED THAT HE HE MAY HAVE BEEN TRYING TO FREE A BOARD WHICH HAD HUNG UP. IF SO, THE BOARD COULD HAVE SUDDENLY RELEASED AND PULLED HIS FINGERS INTO THE BLADE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2656270 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |