Accident Summary Nr: 672790 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2656262 | 10/07/1985 | 3441 | 0 | Howard Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a drill operator, was drilling holes in I beams. He was using a stick wax for lubrication and wearing gloves at the time of the accident. When he applied the stick wax to the drill, his glove caught in the drill bit and pulled his finger into it. He was hospitalized with the amputation of one or more fingers. The employee had been instructed not to use gloves and to stop the machine before applying the wax.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2656262 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |