Accident Summary Nr: 672782 - FINGER CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLER & CHAIN CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 672782 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
265617108/13/198530690Sheller Globe Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTENANCE MAN, WAS CLEANING A MATERIAL JAM FROM A CONVEYOR BELT CARRYING RUBBER SHEETS. THE CONTROLS FOR THE BELT WERE LOCATED ON ANOTHER FLOOR. WHEN THE JAM WAS LOOSENED, WORKERS WERE PLANNING TO RESTORE THE POWER TO THE BELT (VIA RADIO CONTACT) IN ORDER TO JOLT THE JAM FREE. WHEN THE POWER WAS RESTORED, THE CONVEYOR BELT STARTED, CATCHING EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGER IN A PINCH POINT BETWEEN THE CONVEYOR BELT AND A ROLLER. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED ABOUT 10 FEET FROM THE FLOOR. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE COMPANY AND THE WORKERS WERE UNABLE TO RE-CREATE THE RESTORATION OF POWER UNDER THE SAME CONDITIONS.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, FINGER, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2656171 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers