Accident Summary Nr: 672774 - CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING

Accident Summary Nr: 672774 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10191657512/06/198549110Indianola Municipal Electric

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A 1977 PICKUP TRUCK, WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, INSIDE A CLOSED BUILDING. HE WAS APPARENTLY OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE SOMETIME BETWEEN 3 AND 4 AM. EMPLOYEE #1 VIOLATED COMPANY RULES WHICH PROHIBITED WORKING UNDER SUCH CONDITIONS.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, VENTILATION, TRUCK, PICKUP TRUCK, CARBON MONOXIDE, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101916575 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported