Accident Summary Nr: 672741 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAULTY UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14760011 | 09/24/1985 | 7542 | 0 | Eighteen Wheeler Truck & Car Wash |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A TRUCK AND CAR WASH WAS ON TOP OF A TANK WAGON PREPARING TO WASH POLYAL FROM A COMPARTMENT. HE CALLED TO ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO TURN ON THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR HIS PORTABLE HAND LAMP. SHORTLY AFTER THE LIGHT WAS ENERGIZED, THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE LIGHT SAID "I CAN'T BREATH. HELP! HELP!" THE SECOND EMPLOYEE CLIMBED UP TO TO HELP HIM, BUT THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION ANYWAY. THE PORTABLE LIGHT AND ITS CORD DID NOT CONFORM TO OSHA'S ELECTRICAL STANDARDS IN SEVERAL RESPECTS. THERE WERE ALSO SEVERAL VIOLATIONS IN THE FURNACE FAN BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION, AND THE TANK WAGON WAS WET FROM RAIN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14760011 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |