Accident Summary Nr: 672733 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO LEAKING AMMONIA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14767289 | 09/05/1985 | 2011 | 0 | Cedar Rapids Meats, Inc. Dba Farmstead |
Abstract: AMMONIA LEAKED FROM A BROKEN PURGING VALVE IN THE BASEMENT OF BUILDING #11, NEAR THE EAST WALL. THREE TO FOUR HUNDRED EMPLOYEES HAD TO BE EVACUATED FROM THE FIVE STORY BUILDING. TEN EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT. ALL EXCEPT EMPLOYEE #9 WERE RELEASED THE SAME DAY. EMPLOYEE #9 WAS RELEASED TWO DAYS LATER. EMPLOYEES #3 AND #10 SUFFERED EYE SCRATCHES. ALL THE OTHERS EXPERIENCED IRRITATION OF THE NOSE, THROAT AND UPPER RESPIRATORY TRACT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14767289 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14767289 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 14767289 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 14767289 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 14767289 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 14767289 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 14767289 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 14767289 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 14767289 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 14767289 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |