Accident Summary Nr: 672717 - TEN EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED DUE TO CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104240742 | 08/01/1989 | 5411 | 0 | Sun Mart |
| 104240759 | 08/03/1989 | 7349 | 0 | J & J Floor Care |
Abstract: Ten Employee of a supermarket were engaged in unloading a truck. At approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 8, 1989, a contact floor cleaner crew came into the supermarket to do the usual early Friday morning floor cleaning. The two cleaning company employees were unaware that the nut on the needle valve of their gas powered floor scrubber had loosened allowing the production of excess carbon monoxide. The aisles were dirtier than usual and the cleaning took two hours instead of the usual one hour and fifteen minutes. The cleaning company employees did not suffer any ill effects; however, the ten employees of the supermarket were hospitalized for overexposure to carbon monoxide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104240742 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 2 | 104240742 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 3 | 104240742 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 4 | 104240742 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 5 | 104240742 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 6 | 104240759 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 104240742 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 8 | 104240742 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 9 | 104240742 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 10 | 104240742 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 11 | 104240742 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales workers, other commodities |