Accident Summary Nr: 672691 - OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE FUMES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14759419 | 06/25/1985 | 5141 | 0 | Super Valu Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: There was a break in the water system of the wet cooler and water had flooded the floor. A propane-powered floor cleaner was put into action in the cooler to clean the excess water from the floor. Two to four hours later, employees #1 through 12 were overcome by carbon monoxide fumes. The carbon monoxide came from the floor cleaner. The 12 employees were taken to the hospital and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14759419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 14759419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 14759419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 14759419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 14759419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 14759419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 14759419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 14759419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 14759419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 10 | 14759419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 14759419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 12 | 14759419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |