Accident Summary Nr: 67269.015 - Employee is pinched in aerial device and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 992896.015 | 08/31/2014 | 322130 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At about 2:07 p.m. on August 31, 2014, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a malfunction and was pinched by a hydraulic-powered elevating device and carried approximately 18 feet to a second level. He received multiple injuries to internal organs and an amputated leg. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 992896.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |