Accident Summary Nr: 672683 - Employee's fingers amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101927721 | 08/14/1986 | 3714 | 0 | Fleetguard, Inc. |
Abstract: Shortly after 7:00 a.m. on June 25, 1986, Employee #1, a press tender, was notified that the overload light was lit on a 75 ton punch press. He went to the press, raised the safety gate, and reached in to clear the dig area. He accidentally hit the right palm button with his knee and the machine tripped. The palm button was not protected against unintentional operation. Employee #1 sustained two finger amputations and a partial amputation of another finger. Apparently, the micro switch malfunctioned. The production supervisor stated that when Employee #1 returned from the hospital, maintenance was dismantling the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101927721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |