Accident Summary Nr: 672683 - Employee's fingers amputated by punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 672683 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10192772108/14/198637140Fleetguard, Inc.

Abstract: Shortly after 7:00 a.m. on June 25, 1986, Employee #1, a press tender, was notified that the overload light was lit on a 75 ton punch press. He went to the press, raised the safety gate, and reached in to clear the dig area. He accidentally hit the right palm button with his knee and the machine tripped. The palm button was not protected against unintentional operation. Employee #1 sustained two finger amputations and a partial amputation of another finger. Apparently, the micro switch malfunctioned. The production supervisor stated that when Employee #1 returned from the hospital, maintenance was dismantling the press.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, PUNCH PRESS, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101927721 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers